School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. Match-making is still prevalent in this district especially among the farming-community.
    A man who wants his son or daughter married sends "an account of a match" to the friends of the young man or young woman he desires as a son-in-law or a daughter-in-law. The intermediary is invariably a mutual friend of the parties.
    If his proposal is favourably received both parties agree to meet in a public house in some neighbouring town or village. The principals on each side are accompanied by a few friends. The "girl" is never present at such a meeting but "the boy" is.
    As match-making is a thirsty job the first thing to do is to order some drink. This is taken to a private apartment in the public-house where the match-makers can adjourn to do their business.
    After a general conversation on the weather and things in general one of the party strikes the table with a half-gallon measure to call attention, and says some words like these "What brought us here to-day" and somebody else answers "We came here to make a match."
    Then they settle down to serious business One of the parties owns land and he must get a fortune. He praises his farm, its situation &c.
    John Galvin
    Teacher