School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    made and a "print" (about 1 lb) sent to each poor person living near. Milk was also distributed, so that each neighbour could enjoy the Xmas in the best possible way. Children were usually sent from house to house with those gifts.
    A day or two before Xmas Eve, the man and woman of the house went to the nearest town or village "for the Xmas" as it was called. Usually they brought home currants and raisins, candles, baker's bread, jar of porter, and a bottle of whiskey, they were then ready for the great day to arrive.
    At that time tea was not used locally except by the father and mother of the house ( "himself and herself") as they were called. On the morning of Xmas Eve the young people had their "ponnies" ( tin vessels) ready, they got tea for the first time since last Xmas. The father of the house got a big turnip, scooped out the centre and fitted in the Xmas candle . It was then decorated with holly and laurel, and coloured flowers made of paper. The youngest child in the family, as a rule
    Mrs Julia Galvin
    Islandbrack, Co. Cork