Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. About fifty years ago Xmas was looked forward to with great joy among young and old.
    In parts of the country where the houses were roofed with thatch, the few weeks before Xmas were devoted to the repairing of any defects seen in the thatch. Usually a "bay" or two as it was called sufficient for the time being. Then the walls of the houses inside and outside, were white-washed, and a little red paint rubbed to the furniture.
    There was no use for knives and forks in those days, people usually ate potatoes three times a day and peeled them with their fingers. The man of the house got a piece of any old scyth, took it to the forge, and the smith made a few knives which served the purpose during the Xmas festivities. They were crude to be sure, but such defects were unnoticed in those days.
    Then four or five geese were killed by the bigger farmers, and a whole day was spent plucking the geese. A goose was given to a neighbour who was not rich enough to possess one, butter was also
    Mrs Julia Galvin
    Islandbrack, Co. Cork