School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. Local fairs for this district are held in Knocknagree, Millstreet, Kanturk, and Newmarket.
    Formerly a fair was held at Droumagh near the village of Banteer and not far from Clonbanin Cross where a famous ambush took place in 1921, and where a British General was killed.
    Droumagh Fair was discontinued while I was still very young (I am now 55). I have a hazy memory of my father going to this place with cattle, about 10 miles away from our house.
    One fair was held there in the end of May. On one occasion there was a very heavy snow-fall on this day. I have no recollection of it but I remember to have heard the old people talking about it.
    Cattle suffered very severely as a result. The ground was completely covered and there was no hay to give them to eat.
    Fairs were also held in Kingwilliamstown and Kiskeam. The Kingwiliamstown (now Ballydesmond) Fair has been revived this year through the efforts of the late Rev. Fr. O Flynn PP. R.I.P.
    There was a Fair held in Boherbue on a
        1. trade