School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. When the Jews were searching for our Saviour on the night of His agony they were inquiring where he was. The Dardaol lifted up his head and shouted "Here He is" and he led the way to where our Lord was.
    Ever since it is considered a good deed to kill a dardaol whenever you see one. The following ceremony must be performed to reap the spiritual benefits derived from killing the ugly thing:-
    You must press against the back part of his body, near the tail, with the nail of your right thumb, saying at the same time
    "My seven deadly sins down on you", your soul is at once cleansed from all sin and you are in a fit state to enter Paradise at once, as the meritorious action performed cleanses the soul from all guilt, spiritual and temporal.
    John Galvin
    Teacher