School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. Long ago fallow was burned and the ashes were used for the purpose of dyeing linen.
    William Burke owned a farm in Derrinatubrid commonly known as the Brake. In this farm is a fort. William Burke burned fallow inside in this fort. So he once stripped the bushes and briars from the sides of the fort, burned them and mixed the ashes with that of the fallow. He hired two men to watch the ashes to prevent it being stolen. In the middle of the night stones were thrown at them. They could see no one. They were terrified and they ran to Burke's house. They roused him out of his bed and told him their story. He was angry at their terror. He said it was someone trying to steal the ashes. So he went into the dairy and took the keelers down to the fort. He filled them with the ashes and brought them into the dairy. All the time the stones were falling around him in showers.
    The following day the servant girl went to the dairy to make the churn. While going across the yard stones
    Charles Ankettle
    Boherboy, Co. Cork