School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. I don't know what this woman's name really was. I have given the name by which she was generally known above phonetically.
    Máire lived in the townland of Knockerourke not far from the village of Kiskeam, Co. Cork.
    A mound still marks the site of her little cabin.
    I didn't know her personally because she died when I was very young, but her name was frequently mentioned by people little older than I was.
    She was a very religious woman and was believed to be highly gifted spiritually.
    When people got sick it was Máire's custom to go to the house. There she prayed and went, according to the old people through some ceremony of anointing. She anointed several parts of the body, with some kind of water - possibly holy water.
    Priests lived far away and means of transport were bad so that Máires ministrations were availed of pending the arrival of the priest.
    John Galvin
    Teacher