Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I knew a woman who died almost twenty years ago. Her maiden name was Mary Buckley. She was usually known by the name of Máire [?]. Her husband's name was
    This woman was a huckster. She lived at first in Glounamuckla (Gleann na Muclach) near Newmarket, Co. Cork. Later when her husband died and her children had all gone to America she lived in various places. At one time she lodged in a cottage at the Island, Knockmanaugh, near Kiskeam, Co Cork. Later she lived at Blueford, Newmarket and it was there she died about eighty years of age.
    Even when still advanced in years she used to go from house to house buying eggs. These eggs she carried in a large basket which could only be carried on the back owing to its great size. This kind of basket was commonly used in my young days for drawing turf and potatoes. It was placed on the back with the assistance (when full) of one or two persons. To it was attached a rope or súgán, a little higher up than the middle of the basket. The rope was passed over both shoulders and held in front of the chest by one's two hands. When full the basket was very heavy and one could move
    John Galvin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)