School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. Once, a man by the name of Michael Scannell was coming home from Keelnahulla. near Boherbue, on a fence which is called "the long ditch". He heard a voice saying "Halo, Scannell how do you do"? "Troth! I'm all right" re[lied Scannell "but who are you?" "What does that matter." the voice again said "Where are you going." Scannell said "I am going home.
    Scannell determined to find out who was speaking, so he got off the fence and walked on to where the voice came from, but he saw nothing. "Glory be to God" he said "What can it be." He walked on to where a large stone was stuck in the ground, and to his surprise, he saw a tiny little man sitting on it.
    He has a pointed hat which was nearly as high as himself. He had a
    Pat Mac Auliffe