School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the white comb. When he went towards her she disappeared. This brother died shortly afterwards. In 7 years again the other brother saw her the same way, - combing her hair, but when he went towards her she again disappeared; but he did not know whether it was into the river or into the fort she went. It is supposed that the "good people" took her away, but every seventh year she is supposed to come back. It is said the if one touched her hair they would have great luck, but her coming often foretold trouble for some who saw her.
    Some people say that the village of Meelin got its name for Meela Mc Auliffe.
    Pat Mc Auliffe