School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the gravel he said "Why are you boiling the gravel." She said "Yerrah! I am only making plaster for our house. He walked out of the house for he knew what it meant. He went straight to the servant who was saying to another servant "I will soon be as rich as the landlord" The landlord walked up to him and said "I congratulate you, because you have found the secret of the gold but you have the wrong gravel, you will get the right stuff in the turn in front of Dan Mick's cottage.
    Next day the landlord threw powder on top of the gravel. When the servant boiled the gravel it blew up the house and instead of becoming richer he became homeless.
    Pat Mc Auliffe
    Boherboy, Co. Cork