School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. I am living in the townland of Gneeves. When written in Irish it is Gníomh which means an old measure of land about 15 acres. It is situated to the west of Boherbee. It is bounded to the south by the Brogeen which separates it from Keelnahulla. The word Brogeen means a number of small streams joined together.
    Gneeves is a large townland containing about 450 acres. The land is fertile. There are 42 houses in it. There are 15 farmers in it. Pat Sullivan is the largest farmer in it. He has about 100 acres of land and about 30 cows.
    A number of years ago a celebrated haw-mower lived in the townland. His name was Con Coffey. He could mow one and a half Irish acres in the day. At that time the price paid to hay-mowers was from 5 to 10 shillings per acre.
    Gneeves, Co. Cork
    Charles Anketell