School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. Long ago a wicked witch lived near a stream in the Island Wood near Newmarket. Her neighbours were all afraid of her. People said that the devil visited her. One day as she was sitting near the fire in her hut she saw his horns in the door. She snatched up her broom, jumped on it, and flew up the chimney, for witches have power to ride brooms as if they were horses.
    She was very old when she died, and no one was sorry after her. No one went to her funeral for they said that the devil was waiting for her at the church-yard gate.
    When people were building hay-barns in those days they went to the island Wood for timber for the poles. Several men went there and remained put all night, and were found choked in the morning. No one knew who choked them.
    Joseph O' Twomey
    Kilnahulla Beg, Co. Cork