School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. A Long time ago there lived in the townlalnd of Doon a man whose name was Dan Murphy.
    One night as he was in bed he heard his cows bellowing in the stall at about one o'clock. He got up. When he had opened the door, and was about to go out, the cock who was inside in the house flew between him and the door and crew three times.
    The man got frightened at this and he went up again to bed. In the morning when the people of the house got up, they saw the cock dead.
    It was a custom to keep the cock up on a perch as he was considered to be a wise and lucky bird. The man was lucky for if he went out that night he would have been killed instead of the cock.
    John O' Mahony
    Gneeves, Co. Cork