School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. A man by the name of John O'Callaghan was mowing hay in a field and was stooped down edging his scythe, and when he rose up he saw legions of the Good People around him.
    A queenly woman dressed in white came over to him and took a white silk handkerchief from a girde around her waist and said to him "Dont be daunted I am your friend. I am Callaghan Cleena from Carraig Clíodhna and we came here to fight a battle for one Father Barret, a parish priest of "Paróiste na gCearc" in Co. Kerry. If we win the battle he will live, but if we lose he will be dead to-morrow morning. The people who are fighting against us are the Ultonians"
    Next morning this John Callaghan went to Cloughcaola near Millstreet to Father Barret's father's house. While he was there a message came saying that Fr. Barret was dead.
    Charles Anketell
    Boherboy, Co. Cork