School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. There lived in the townland of Knockerourke near Kiskeam a man of the O'Rourkes. At this time he owned all that district.
    One night in his sleep he thought he was called, and he got out of his bed. On going out he met a small dark man who said to him "O'Rourke if you meet me at mid night near the stream, that flows at the bottom of your land for three nights in succession I will lead you to where there is a huge pot of gold, but it must be a great secret between you and me"
    O'Rourke went on two nights to the stream. He could not satisfy his wife's curiousity as to where he was going. So on the third night when he stole away from home his wife followed him. When O'Rourke came to the place near the stream, the dark man led him to a big stone near the river. He was about to lift the
    Tadhg Mac Amhlaoibh
    Boherboy, Co. Cork