School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. Once there lived a man called Chas OSullivan in Gneeves. He had a rick of turf and a rick of limestone upon a fort in which there was a lime kiln. There was a large number of poor people in the neighbourhood. These people came every night, and stole some of the turf. The man was in a very bad way. As they were poor people he said nothing to them. He asked his brother what he should do. The brother said that he would stop the stealing. Next night he got his violin, and he and four of five other men went to the fort.
    They waited in the fort until they heard the people coming, seven women each carrying a basket. When they came into the field in which the fort stood, the men in the fort lighted their torches. The violinist began to play and the others danced and sang.
    The women on seeing what was in the fort were grealy
    Michael O' Sullivan