School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    nearly every farm. All of these have now been idle for many years. The kilns may still be seen in Greenfield, Kanturk, in Clowntycomade, Kanturk, County Cork, in Gornacanroe, Kanturk.
    Three fishermen of note in this district of Kanturk were, "Mattic Thade" of Kanturk "Johny Leddie" of Newmarket, barony of Duhallow, (Con) County Cork, and Denny Connors of Banteer, Co Cork, or as he called in the locality, "Hitche (Cork) Cock Warrior." These men made a living by making and tieing flies which they sold throughout the neighbourhood. Hugh Kelleher of Strand Street, Kanturk was a candle and soap maker.
    Mick Kenneally, Greenane, Kanturk, used to weave and spin cloth.
    Neil Daly