School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. (continued from previous page)
    people knew very little about light for reading or household use. They had only strips of dried wood cut into lengths of about six inches. Bogwood was the best for this purpose and would keep lighting a long time. These were kept in a hole in the wall near the fireplace. Later the people made candles of tallow with wick in the inside. These were very dirty and spoiled everything when dripping. The first oil lamp came into use about seventy years ago and has improved ever since. Turf was the fuel always used by the people until a century ago. Coal was introduced into some districts.
        1. buildings
    Mary Linehan