School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

on there was no "Weeping John."
    One Summer evening as he and his wife sat before the door. a stranger came up the pathway and begged for food. They gave him a satisfying meal and he thanked them heartily. John then told him about the bar of gold and he went and fetched it and handed it to the stranger.
    The stranger took the bar of gold and when he perceived it more closely exclaimed "you have made a mistake the bar is not as it is supposed to be. It is not heavy enough for gold." The wife was surprised and taking it rubbed it with her apron and noticed some strange writing she asked them to read it and the inscription he read was "It is want of confidence in the future that brings unhappiness to the poor"
    When he finished there was silence then John said he believed it to be pure gold. Then the stranger said "This bar of gold shall. like it gave to you, give me also courage I shall make a new start in life and try to be successful."
    Máire Bí Uí Ceallaig
    Scarteen Lower, Co. Cork