School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. 2. One night when the "Holy Family" were resting under a bush a spider came and made a big web completely hidding them from the soldiers who were looking for them.
    Chrissie Heelan
    Newmarket, Co. Cork
    Mrs Daly
    50
    Newmarket, Co. Cork
  2. 3. As the "Holy Family" were going along some other day with the soldiers closely pursuing them. the angles came and sowed a field of corn where they passed which grew up in the night and was ready to be reaped the following morning.
    When the soldiers came along and as[?]ed had the Holy Family" passed they were told they had when the corn was sown. And of course as they thought that it was a long time ago when they saw