School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. My home district is in the townland of Scarteen, in the parish of Newmarket, in the barony of Duhallow. The[?] are about 33 houses in the townland. There is no common family name there. Most of the houses are slated.
    The townland got its name because Scarteen means the glen of the small bushes and there are many of them growing there. The oldest perso[?] in Scarteen is Cornelius Mc. Auliffe. He can speak Irish and tell stories in Irish and in English. His address is Scarteen Lr, Newmarket, Co. Cork.
    There are about the same amount of houses as in former years. There are no old ruins there. People never emigrated from there to any other country. Most
    Scarteen Lower, Co. Cork
    Eileen Hickey