School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. There are several forts in my district Lios we call them. There are not within view of each other. They are circular in shape. There are ditches around them, and there are drains running through them. There are holes leading into them. When the Danes were fighting they went into them. The farmer or who-ever owns them (People) never ploughs nor plants any crops in them People say if you grow any crops in the lios, you have bad luck ever after. Once a man went planti[?] seed in them. He had it just ploughed when his hands got sore. A light was seen in the lios near by. The next day the man died. A farmer went out picking potatoes one day, he went in to eat his lunch and he met nine fairies
    One day a little girl was going to school, and a fairy took her in. Then her moth[?] told her to ask the fairy if she knew of
    Sheila Cleary
    Newmarket, Co. Cork