School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. There are many hidden treasures in this district Once a man found gold in a Lis. He took it home with him and he died that night and the gold disappeared. It is said that a few pieces of very valuable gold were hidden in a lios in the Kerry Road. It was hidden by a man who had sold sheep. He hid it for safety but he forgot the gold and he died. It is said that a man began to dig the earth to try to get the gold but if he held digging till this moment he could never find it. It is said that the fairies took it away.
    There is a fort in Barley-hill and there are steps leading into it. It is said that a man went down to the bottom of the steps
    Mary T. Fitzgerald
    Newmarket, Co. Cork