School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. There are three graveyards in the parish Chapleyard, Kilroe, Kilcorkern, Kilroe is a townland itself, Kilcorckern is in the townland of Gardeen. Kilcorkern and Kilroe are round in shape. There is no church ruin in any of them. Kilcorkern is flat it is not sloping in any direction and Kilroe is sloping to the North. There are trees growing round them There is also another graveyard in the parish by the name of Kilmacow. There is a holy well in the graveyard and it's visiting day is Good Friday.
    There is a man buried in the tomb by the name of General Scanky[?] He was the Landlord of Kilmacow and he wished to be buried among his tenants. When anyone is dying around that is to be buried in that graveyard the
    Mary Morrissey
    Rossacon, Co. Cork