School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. We have not a churn at home, but I often saw one. A barrel churn is about four feet long. The standing churn is about two feet. The sides of the barrel churn are round, the standing churn is straight. It is about 25 years old. Butter is made twice a week in Summer months, it is made once a fortnight in Winter. The churning is made by the woman of the house. If churning is being done when strangers come in, they says God bless all here, God bless the work, and the workers too" Then they generally put their hand on the churn. Churning takes a half an hour. It is according to the quality of the milk.
    The churning is done by hand. In the standing churns the churn-dash is moved upwards and downwards and downwards. In the barrel churn the churn-dash is rolling around. People test the butter, and they hear
    Sheila Cleary
    Newmarket, Co. Cork