School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. There was once a man who was very fond of drink. He went home every night through a graveyard. One night a few boys got around him and asked if he was afraid of going through the graveyard. He said that he was not so they decided to frighten him
    There was a newly made grave right on the man's path. When they heard him coming one lay down in the grave and kept moaning and groaning all the time When the man came on he looked down at the man in the grave
    "What is the matter with you down there" he asked "I am cold down here" he said and he kept on moaning and groaning "O said the man "no wonder you are cold they forgot to cover you." And he began filling
    Máire Ní Gearailt
    Newmarket, Co. Cork