School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. Irish people are generally more devout than the people of other lands, but the Irish are also a strange race and often very little reason will prevent people from attending Mass.
    At the time of the Fenians some priests refused to give Holy Communion to men known to be Fenians. Many of these never went to Mass again. A story is often told by old people of a priest a little addicted to drink. He told some person that in the event of his death to place some unlighted candles on his death bed and if the candles lit of their own accord he would be saved. The story goes that the candles did light and so we suppose that the priest was saved.
    Often a very small row between a priest and one of his
    Cáit Ní Amhlaoibh