School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. In almost every part of Ireland certain articles are placed in position in the houses in honour of a saint.
    Long ago people got a jar and a cloth and put them out on St Brigid's night. The jar was for water, because if it rained that night, the water was kept to drink, as a cure. The cloth was left out during the night and when it was brought in next morning it was put aside, and when anyone of the family got a pain in his head, leg, or hand, the cloth was tied around wherever the pain was.
    The old people also made crosses from sally in honour of St. Patrick. At Christmas holly is hung up in every part of the dwelling house and in the stalls also. Palm was taken to the churches on Palm Sunday and blessed, after which it is kept. The people always bring water from Killmacow blessed well.
    Tadhg Lachtighearn
    Knockilly, Co. Cork