Scoil: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on a hilly country about four miles from away known as "The Battle of Knocknanuss, between the Irish army and an English army. The Irish army were commanded by General Taeffe, and English by Lord Inchiquin. The Irish were defeated owing to the treachery of their commander who had their ammunition stolen and the barrels filled with sand. The Irish had to depend on there swords. They fought a terrible battle led by a chieftain called McAlester McDonagh. This chieftain was a very powerful man and wore a very heavy sword. This sword is still preserved in the museum in Dublin.
    Cáit Ní Amhlaoibh