School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. The battle of the Glen was fought at Carrigcastle in the year 1510, between the McAuliffe's and Lord Cleanglass.
    Lord Cleanglass the English leader lived in Limerick. The McAuliffe's went down to Limerick and beat Cleanglass' army and they stole cattle and guns and other things. The McAuliffe's were delighted and they were feasting and dancing for two or three days.
    Lord Cleanglass gathered his soldiers, went to McAuliffe's castle, and attacked them. They fought a battle and the McAuliffe's were beaten. There was such a lot of blood shed that it ran down to the river and so it was called "the river of slaughter"
    There were many battles fought in Ireland in olden times. The principal one around here was fought
    Cáit Ní Amhlaoibh