School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. (continued from previous page)
    turf. He was surprised to see a huge black dog trotting along the road from Bawnmore to Lismire. So he had to give up his work and leave the dog to his own business. Some time ago point to point races were held not far from here, over a course situated in Rusheen. The night before the races three grey hounds were seen running over the course. On the day of the races there were three men killed and the three horses were also killed. This incident is quite true as the writer was told this story by a man (now dead) who remembered the occurrence well. One of the deceased men was a jockey, another man was killed in a faction fight; and the third was a police-man who tried to quell the row.
    Michael O' Callaghan
    Denis Kearney