School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. My house is in Lismire district in the townland of Lismire in the parish of Kanturk and the barony of Duhallow.
    There are thirteen families in the townland, about sixty persons in all. There are four houses thatched and nine slated. The townland got its name from the Liss or fort. Lios Maoir" Means the fort of the steward. There are about five people over seventy in the townland. They do not speak Irish. Houses were more numerous locall in former times but there are no ruins to be seen there now.
    The land is fairly good. Part of it is hilly There are about seventy acres of wood land, and there is a river flowing along by the western boundary of the townland. The river is
    Lismire, Co. Cork
    Mary Kiely