School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. My house is situated in the townland of Bawnmore, in the parish of Kanturk and in the barony of Duhallow. There are twenty six dwelling houses in Bawnmore, and of these, six are thatched, four covered with corrugated iron, and the remainder are slated.
    The townland is a very large one and it is divided into two parts Bawnmore North and Bawnmore South. There is an area of 443 acres of Bawnmore North and Bawnmore South has an area of 729 acres. There is a population of 122 in the whole of the townland and of these eight persons over 70 years.
    It is not known how the townland got its name. Bawnmore means "big bawn, or big field", and there are a lot of of big fields in the townland.
    The greater part of the land is dry and stony. There were two big woods in
    Bawnmore North, Co. Cork