School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. There are still some old roads in existence. There is a road from Buckley's of Lismire to Emperor's of Knockavilling. It is called "Cuail Mag." It is still in use. There was also a road in Patrick Ahern's land of Curraheen and it was called "bóirín na móna" because people drew turf from the bog along that road.
    These old roads were made during the famine times. The people worked for two or three pence a day.
    There are school paths and Mass paths to be seen still. People still go to Mass and school along these paths. There is a Mass path from Tim Connell's of Curraheen to Denis Callaghan's of Knockavilling a distance of over a mile.
    The rivers were crossed by a ford. There are heaps of stones near James Hartnett's gate of Kilnockin where the dead were buried long ago on the roadside.
        1. public infrastructure
    Cáit Ní Riain