School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. The famine long ago affected this district very much. This district was three or four times more thickly populated than it is now.
    The blight came in the potatoes and the potatoes decayed in the ground, and afterwards in the pit. Then people had to set the decayed potatoes the second year and many people died of the hungar. The people got Indian meal and as they did not know how to cook it they died from bad food. A great sickness called the Plague followed the famine. People died in great numbers; they even died on the roadside going to the "sickhouses". There was a sickhouse in Newmarket just at the Charleville line cross; there was another "sickhouse" in Bourkes mill Kanturk, and another in Freemount.
    Tadhg Eachtighearn
    Knockilly, Co. Cork