School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. Almost every place in Ireland has its "fort" In the district of Duarrigle there are three "forts." They are in view of one another. All these "forts" have a circular earth ditch around them and rows of trees growing upon the ditch.
    Long ago a story was told about one of these "forts," which is in Charles OFlynn's land. It is supposed that a hare was in the "fort" and if anyone went coursing him out of his place the hare would run a field and would then disappear. The hounds would lose the trail and the hare would not be seen anymore until they would go into the "fort" again. Then the hare would rise again and do the same thing as he did at first.
    In another "fort," in Joe Noonan's land a light is seen and then all the pigeons would fly out of it. The galloping of horses and blowing of horns were heard often and after awhile the noise ceased and got quiet again.
    One night a man had to go searching for
    Michéal Ó Caoimh