School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. In our school district there are several forts. In Lismore there are three in Rossline two, one in Lisheenowen two in Rathranna, two in Cooligeela and two in Bawnmore. All these forts are about the same size encircling about half acre, except one. This fort is situated in Kilmac and contains an area of seven Irish acres inside the inner ring. There were two large rings around this fort. Some of the outer rings have been levelled by the adjoining farmer. It is divided into about seven smaller forts and has at least three passages leading from it. There is also supposed to be an under ground tunnel connecting it with another fort. It is told around here that a walking stick was found in another tunnel and it was sent to the museum in Dublin. The explorers did not get very far as the foul air drove
    Eibhlín Ní Amhlaoibh
    Denis Kearney