School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. (continued from previous page)
    to rub ferret's milk to a sore. People paid rounds to a holy well so as to cure toothache, sore eyes, sore feet and other diseases.
    Another remedy was - children having whooping cough were put underneath a donkey nine times.
    Older people depended on meeting a person with a white horse and asking them for a cure for whooping cough. Hemlock was considered a wonderful cure for a swelling on horses' legs.
    Certain people were looked upon as having healing powers, such as the seventh son or daughter, or a child born who never saw its father.
    Another cure they had long ago was to boil primroses in milk and give the mixture to the persons who were suffering from yellow jaundice. Also they to go out early in the morning to get nine worms, before sunrise.
    They would boil them in milk and give the mixture to the patient for three mornings.
    Máire Ní Ceallaigh