School: Teamhair, Áth Treasa

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago this district was owned by a Clan called the Mc Auliffe Clan. In the reign of Ouenn Elizabeth their lands were confiscated and Sir Walter Raleigh recieved 42,000 acrs of land.
    A man named Richard Boyle arrived at Dublin with 27£ in his pocket with which he was to commence the world, he was 22 years of age. He became a clerk in the escheator's office in Dublin, where the confiscated lands were distributed. He had plenty of brains, he saw how the lands were going and he bought them up. He bought so much land that he was reported to the Queen. He defended
    John Mc Sweeney
    Taur, Co. Cork