School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. St Stephen's Day is celebrated on the 26th of December. On this day boys assemble and they go from house to house collecting money. They get a holly bush and tie a dead wren and ribbons to it. When they reach each door they dance and sing and they say a little verse
    The wren the wren the king of all birds,
    St Stephen's Day he was caught in the furze,
    Although he being little his family was great,
    Cheer up land-lady and give us a treat.
    St Bridget's Day is held on the 1st of February. On this day the children wear crosses made of rushes and also a cloth is hung on a bush during its eve. This cloth would cure a headache or any sore or pain.
    St Patrick's Day is celebrated on the 17th of March. The people wear shamrocks in honour of St Patrick on this day.
    Ash Wednesday is the first day of Lent.
    This is a fast day and long ago the people used tea without sugar or milk and they made the bread of water. The principal food they used was potatoes and herrings.
    Holy Thursday is the day before Good Friday. In the cities and towns, the Blessed Sacrament
    Nellie Murphy