School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. There is only one holy well in this parish. The Trinity well is in the townland of Curraghduff in the parish of Newmarket in the Co. Cork. This well is called the Trinity well because there were three sisters connected with three holy wells one in Cullen another in Dromtariffe and another in Curraghduff, and one night a road connected Cullen with Dromtariffe and Newmarket. This road is called "The Road of the Angels."
    People visit this well on the two Sundays preceeding Trinity Sunday.
    Some people go around the well three times and say three rosaries. A rag is tied to a bush to leave your trouble behind you. People have been cured of sores and pains at this well. A big and a small fish would appear to those people that would be
    Eamonn Mc Sweeney
    Taur, Co. Cork