School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. The days that are thought lucky in my district are, Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday. The days that are thought unlucky are, Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. People are both to begin ploughing, housebuilding, removing from one house to another, or commence cutting turf on Saturday. It is said, that when work is commenced on Saturday, it will no be finished for the year. The "Cross Day" is not known in my district. When potatoes are not planted for the middle of April it is said to be too late, and all the crop does not grow. "Day of the old cow" so called because an old cow was boasting and said, "old March I defy you". She began to run on the last day of March and she fell. She could not get the best of March until the 12th April.
    She said, old March was not over until the 12th April. It is said when the geese go rambling for water in the Harvest, it is called the "Harvest of the geese". In the month of May many pise'ogs are preformed. The pise'ogs are worked by wicked women to injure their neighbour in his property. There is a story told of, how a priest was going home from a sick call, and he heard a woman saying
    John O' Connell
    Glennamucklagh East, Co. Cork