School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

amuse themselves that night, singing, dancing, drinking, and feasting. The wedding day was then appointed. Cattle was the only dowry given, accompanied with a good feathered tick, blankets, sheets, and quilts. The priest then was then asked to come to the girl's house to marry them. It is about fifty years ago since marriages were held in the houses. The married couple remained in the house of the girl's father for nine or ten days, in their honey-moon. Then they went to their new home. The wedding cake was cut by the brides-maid over the heads of the bride, and bride-groom. Straw boys visit the house of the wedding, they disguised themselves with straw and curious dress. When they went into the house they welcomed the bride, after doing so they danced, and played for a little time, they did not eat or drink because it was not customary.
    Nora Mary Reidy
    Pleasure Hill, Co. Cork