School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. Years ago thatched houses were very plentiful in this locality. The walls were made of mud and rooffed with bog-deal sticks. Scraiths were cut in a bog, two ft. wide, two inches thick and two ft. longer than the roof to enable it to lap on the top for a hold. A ladder was then placed against the building. Rushes that were cut with a reaping-hook were handed in small bundles to the thatcher also scallops in a "púincís" The rushes are the placed over the top of the wall, a stretcher or scallop is placed down on the rushes Scallops are then twisted and driven on both sides of the stretcher to fasten the rushes to the scraith. A thatching needle and thin rope are then used to sew the scraith and rushrs to the ciobhan
    Mary Bridget Reidy
    Pleasure Hill, Co. Cork