School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. In olden times artificial light was regarded as a luxury. Lamps were unknown among the people, and in most houses tin lamps and splinters were generally used. These splinters were made from bog-wood, which were well seasoned. The people did most of their work bu the light of the fire. The only continuous light used by the people at that time were candles. The candles were manufactured in the homes. These candles were made from the fats of various animals such as cows, and goats. This fat was rendered on the the fire and brought into a liquid substance, and then poured into a mould. This mould in appearance, was like a candle. A cord ran through the middle of the mould and acted as a wick. After a short time the tallow became hard, and when taken out was a real candle. Those candles were not as good as the candles we get at the present day, as they
    Mary Bridget Lane
    Glennamucklagh East, Co. Cork