School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. Before the National School System was established in Ireland the education of the people to a great extent, depended on what was then known as hedge schools. The nearest to this locality was at Cummer. The teacher's name was Mr. Hickey. He did not belong to this district. The pupils paid weekly for their education. The teacher remained at the houses of his pupils. Some of his pupils are yet living.
    Some of the books used were "Reader May Daisy" "Leabhra na MBan" and the Voster. There was not any paper in those days but slates and brown chalks and pencils out of quarries were used.
    Some of the pupils had stools and others stripping sods to sit on. The teacher remained
        1. buildings