School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. During the Black-and Tan war in Ireland a number of fires and conflagarations occurred. When the Irish soldiers attacked the Black-and Tans they burned houses and hay barns as reprisals. In the Townland of Meelin John Browne's house and hay barn were burned by the Black-and Tans. Timothy Murphy's house of Meelin was burned by them also.
    The fever is a very contagious disease and a number of people in this locality and in the town of Newmarket were ill of it. When taken to the isolation hospital Millstreet they would probably recover.
    Brdget Finucane
    Inchantotane, Co. Cork
    Timothy Finucane
    58
  2. The worst rainstorm which I heard tell of, occurred in the year 1926. There were lightning and thunder and heavy rain on the evening previous to this particular flood. Fortunately a number of people were in their beds and did not see the flood at its worst, but on the following day the country showed its effects.