School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. Edmund Bohan of Glounamuckla, lifted the anvil at Taur forge above his head, William Leonard of Taur and Thomas Jones of Glountan McElliot, Newmarket Co. Cork competed against him but failed.
    The anvil weighed 2 1/2 cwts. Several local people witnessed the contest, as a wager was laid by each competitor.
    On another occasion as Bohan was taking a load of turf to Newmarket for sale, the wheel of cart fell out, and the load and cart came to the road, supported by the axle. Bohan, without unharnessing the horse, lifted the cart and load, and placed the wheel in position again unaided.
    The turf, it was thought should weigh about 15 cwts and the cart was from 5 to 6 cwts.
    The above incident was witnessed by the late Charles O'Neill of Taur who told the story to his grandson.
    John Cremin, who lived in Relahan, was able to take a sack of meal by the aid of his teeth from off the ground and place it on a horse's cart.
    English
  2. Mr O'Mahony of Glountane McElliot had a race with a race horse. The distance of the race was 20 mls. He beat the horse by 2 mls.
    A Mr Clifford of Ballydesmond, had a race with a horse, over a distance of 12 mls, he beat the horse by about 2 mls