School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

a very rich man. The amount realized was not disclosed.
    This story was obtained from her father, Maurice Reidy, who had heard it from his father who died by 20 years ago, Age 77 years.
  2. Story told by Thomas Keane, Commons, New Market, Co. Cork
    This story was told by his father, who heard it from his father who died at an advanced age some years ago.
    The treasure is supposed to be hidden in the Commons, parish of Clonfert, Barony of Duhallow Co. [ this line is repeated below,only change is starting sentence "the" and "this" in orginal text]
    This treasure is supposed to be hidden in the townland of the Commons, parish of Clonfert, Barony of Duhallow Co. Cork in the land owned at present by John McAulliffe. It is supposed to be placed there by an English Lord, during the early period of invasion by the Normans. The owner of the land (McAuliffe) dreamt he saw a lump of gold in one of his fields. He told his neighbor, Jeremiah Murphy who
    Thomas Keane
    Commons South, Co. Cork